Scientific sessions

June 26th, 2018 (Tuesday)
14:00-20:00 Conference Registration
First Floor Lobby, Hanyuan Mansion, Nanjing Agricultural University, Nanjing, China
14:00-17:15
18:45-22:00
Workshop on Genomics and Molecular Breeding of Rosaceae, B4011
Instructed by Dr. Cameron Peace, Washington State University
17:00-19:00 Dinner: Zhongshan Hall of Hanyuan Mansion
June 27th, 2018 (Wednesday)
Conference Room of Hanyuan Hotel, sixth floor
07:00-08:30 Breakfast, first floor dining room Moderator
08:30-09:00 Opening Ceremony
Welcome remark by Vice President Fadi Chen, Nanjing Agricultural University
Welcome remark by Dean Juyou Wu, College of Horticulture
Max Cheng/Shaoling Zhang
09:00-09:30 Group Photo, first floor of Hanyuan Mansion
Session 1: Genome Evolution and Epigenomes
09:30-10:20 Plenary Lecture: The Evolutionary Significance of Polyploidy
Yves Van de Peer, VIB/Ghent University, Belgium
Yi Li
10:20-11:10 Plenary Lecture: Update on Pear Genome and Pear Domestication
Jun Wu, Nanjing Agricultural University, China
11:10-11:30 Tea and coffee break
11:30-11:50 Diversity and Evolution of Plant Epigenomes
Chad E. Niederhuth, Michigan State University, USA
Francois Laurens
11:50-12:10 High Throughput Chromatin Interaction (Hi-C) of Fruit Tree Genomes
David Chagné, The New Zealand Institute for Plant & Food Research Limited, New Zealand
12:10-12:30 Origin and Evolution of the Armeniaca Species
Shuo Liu, INRA, France/ Liaoning Institute of Pomology, China
12:30-13:30 Buffet Lunch: Zhongshan Hall of Hanyuan Mansion, third floor
Session 2: Genome and Genome Selection
13:30-14:20 Plenary Lecture: Genomic Selection in Fruit Trees: Potential Evaluation in Japanese Pear and Apple
Iwata Hiroyoshi, Tokyo University, Japan
Cameron Peace
14:20-14:40 Harnessing the High-Quality Apple Genome to Distinguish Genetic and Epigenetic Mutants
Francois Laurens, INRA, France
14:40-15:00 The Improved Assembly of the European Pear
Michela Troggio/Gareth Linsmith, Fondazione Edmund Mach, Italy/Ghent University, Belgium
15:00-15:20 Tea and coffee break
Session 3: Genetics and Molecular Biology
15:20-16:10 Plenary Lecture: Is Tomato the Right Model for Fruit Ripening? Lesson from the FruitENCODE project
Silin Zhong, The Chinese University of Hongkong, China
Pere Arús
16:10-16:30 Multiple Copies of a MYB-binding Site Confer Trans-regulation by Flavonoid-related R2R3 MYBs
Richard V. Espley, The New Zealand Institute for Plant & Food Research Limited, New Zealand
16:30-16:50 Identification of a Negative MYB Regulator of Anthocyanin Biosynthesis in Peach Fruit
Yuepeng Han, Wuhan Botanical Garden, the Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
16:50-17:10 Transcription Factor MYBX Is Involved in Anthocyanion Accumulation by Activating SUMO E3 Ligase MdSIZ1 in Apple
Yuanyuan Li, Shandong Agricultural University, China
David Chagné
17:10-17:30 Lignification, a Firmness Research at Zhejiang University
Kunsong Chen/Xueren Yin, Zhejiang University, China
17:30-18:00 Poster view, Conference Room 1+2, sixth floor
18:00-19:30 Reception Dinner: Zhongshan Hall of Hanyuan Mansion, third floor
19:30-20:30 Poster view, Conference Room 1+2, sixth floor
June 28th, 2018 (Thursday)
Conference Room of Hanyuan Mansion, sixth floor
07:00-08:30 Breakfast, first floor dining room Moderator
Session 4: Evolution and Genetics of Traits
08:30-09:20 Plenary Lecture: Nuclear Phylogenomics and Evolution of Fruit Types in Rosaceae
Hong Ma, Pennsylvania State University, USA/Fudan University, China
Jun Wu
09:20-09:40 New Marker-Based Breeding Strategies for Peach and Other Perennial Crops
Pere Arús, IRTA, Spain
09:40-10:00 Expression of MdCCD7 in the Scion Determines the Extent of Sylleptic Branching and Primary Shoot Growth Rate of Apple Trees
Toshi Foster, The New Zealand Institute for Plant & Food Research Limited, New Zealand
Charles-Eric Durel
10:00-10:20 The Control of Apple Fruit Shape by Malus Domestica PISTILLATA (MdPI)
Jialong Yao, The New Zealand Institute for Plant & Food Research Limited, New Zealand
10:20-10:40 Tea and coffee break
Session 5: Genome Editing
10:40-11:30 Plenary Lecture: Development of CRISPR Gene Editing Technology for Plants
Yunde Zhao, University of California San Diego, USA
Hong Ma
11:30-11:50 Efficient Targeted Mutagenesis in Apple Using the CRISPR-Cas System
Elisabeth Cheverau/Emilie Vergne, IRHS, INRA, France
11:50-12:10 Knock-out of the PDS Gene in Pear Using the CRISPR/Cas9 System
Kui Lin-Wang, The New Zealand Institute for Plant & Food Research Limited, New Zealand
12:10-13:30 Buffet Lunch: Zhongshan Hall of Hanyuan Mansion, third floor
Session 6: Genome-enabled Selection and Breeding
13:30-13:50 Breeding Apple and Pear Cultivars Using Genomic Selection
Satish Kumar, The New Zealand Institute for Plant & Food Research Limited, New Zealand
Toshi Foster
13:50-14:10 New Insights into Assorted Markers and Genotypes in Peach
Chunxian Chen, USDA-ARS, USA
14:10-14:30 The Role of PmRGL2 in GA4 Signal Transduction during Floral Bud Dormancy Release in Japanese Apricot
Zhihong Gao,Nanjing Agricultural University, China
14:30-14:50 Understanding Molecular Regulators of Chilling-Mediated Bud Dormancy Release in Apple through Genomics Approaches
Anil Kumar Singh, Indian Institute of Agricultural Biotechnology, India
Zhongshan Gao
14:50-15:10 New Insights into the Evolution and Mechanisms of the S-RNase-based Self-incompatibility in Prunus Obtained Based on the Genome-wide DNA Sequencing Analysis
Ryutaro Tao, Kyoto University, Japan
15:10-15:30 Phosphatidic Acid Counteracts S-RNase Signaling in Pollen by Stabilizing the Actin Cytoskeleton
Juyou Wu, Nanjing Agricultural University, China
15:30-15:50 Tea and coffee break
Session 7: Genome Database and Tools
15:50-16:10 GDR (Genome Database for Rosaceae): Resource for Genomic, Genetic and Breeding Research
Doreen Main/Sook Jung, Washington State University, USA
Satish Kumar
16:10-16:30 Reconstruction of Multi-Generation Pedigrees Involving Numerous Old Apple Cultivars Thanks to Whole-Genome SNP Data
Durel Charles-Eric, INRA, France
16:30-16:50 Sweet cherry: new genomic tools for the creation of varieties adapted to future conditions
Elisabeth Dirlewanger, INRA, France
16:50-17:10 Visualizing the Genetics of Elite Genomes
Cameron Peace, Washington State University, USA
Ryutaro Tao
17:10-17:30 Genomic Tools of Sweet Cherry for The Breeding Programs
Kenta Shirasawa, Kazusa DNA Reserch Institute, Japan
17:30-17:50 T-Lidar as A New High-Throughput Methodology for Studying the Genetic Determinisms of Apple Tree Architecture
Evelyne Costes, INRA, France
17:50-18:10 Bioinformatics Analysis for Genome Sequencing and Population Genetic Study
Gang Zhou, Biomarker Technologies Corporation, China
18:10-19:30 Dinner: Zhongshan Hall of Hanyuan Mansion, the third floor
19:30-20:30 Poster view, Conference Room 1+2, sixth floor
19:30-22:00 Social Time: Zijin Hall of Hanyuan Mansion, third floor
June 29th, 2018 (Friday)
Concurrent Session One: Conference Room of Hanyuan Mansion, sixth floor
07:00-08:00 Breakfast, first floor dining room Moderator
Session 8: Genomics, Genetics and Breeding for Biotic and Abiotic Stresses
08:00-08:20 Genetic Mapping of Novel Loci for Resistance to European Canker and Apple Scab
Sue Gardiner, The New Zealand Institute for Plant & Food Research Limited, New Zealand
Fengwang Ma
08:20-08:40 Importance of Bacterial Strain-Specificity to Improve Fire Blight Resistance and Management in Apples
Awais Khan, Cornell University, USA
08:40-09:00 Exploring the Genetic Variability of Peach Skin Phenolics and Triterpenoids as Natural Defenses against Brown Rot
Bénédicte Quilot-Turion, INRA, France
Awais Khan
09:00-09:20 Resistance to Sharka in Stone Fruit Trees: Genetic and Genomic Technologies for New Breeding Strategies
Véronique Decroocq, INRA, France
09:20-09:40 Advances in Peach Breeding: from Discovery to Application
Ksenija Gasic, Clemson University, USA
09:40-10:00 Development of a 70K SNP Array for Pear and its Efficiency in Characterizing the Genetic Diversity of Pyrus
Sara Montanari, UC Davis, USA
10:00-10:20 Tea and coffee break
Session 9: Genetics and Breeding
10:20-10:40 RNA Binding Protein MhYTP2 Enhances Drought Resistance and Water Use Efficiency by Activating ABA and Ethylene Signaling in Apple
Fengwang Ma, Northwest University of Agriculture and Forestry, China
Ksenija Gasic
10:40-11:00 PbWoxT1 mRNA from Pear (Pyrus betulaefolia) Undergoes Long-distance Transport Assisted by a Polypyrimidine Tract Binding Protein
Tianzhong Li, China Agricultural University, China
11:00-11:20 Exploration and Innovation of Apple Germplasm Resources
Xuesen Chen, Shandong Agricultural University, China
Iwata Hiroyoshi
11:20-11:40 Genetic Breeding of Apple Rootstocks
Zhenhai Han/Ting Wu, China Agricultural University, China
12:00-13:30 Buffet Lunch: Zhongshan Hall of Hanyuan Mansion, third floor
Session 10: Rosaceae Crop Breeding and Genetics in China
13:30-13:50 Peach Breeding and Innovation in JAAS
Ruijuan Ma, JAAS, China
Véronique Decroocq
13:50-14:10 Research Progresses in Cherry Group of Beijing Academy of Forestry and Pomology Sciences
Kaichun Zhang, Beijing Academy of Forestry and Pomology Sciences, China
Session 11: Selected Presentations in All Areas
14:10-14:20 Leveraging Historical Performance Data from Multiple Environments through International Collaboration to Predict Germplasm Performance on a Global Scale
Craig Hardner, University of Queensland, Australia
Yuepeng Han
14:20-14:30 Collaborative Project to Identify Direct and Distant Pedigree Relationships in Apple
Nicholas Howard, Carl von Ossietzky-University, Germany
14:30-14:40 Transcriptomic Profiling of Endodormancy to Ecodormancy Transition in Apricot (P. armeniaca)
Jiali Yu, University of Tennessee, USA
14:40-14:50 Elucidating the Molecular Mechanisms Underpinning a Novel Acyanic Trait in Apple
Khethani Mhelembe, Agrcultural Research Council, South Africa
Sara Montanari
14:50-15:00 QTL Analysis of Flowering Time in Sweet Cherry
Alejandro Calle, CITA-IA2, Spain
15:00-15:10 Methylation Analysis of Dormancy Breaking in Almond Flower Buds (Prunus dulcis (Mill.) D.A. Webb)
Pedro Martinez-Gomez, CEBAS-CSIC, Spain
15:10-15:30 Tea and coffee break
Session 12: Selected Presentation in All Areas
15:30-15:40 Heritability of Epigenetic Marks and its Impact on Phenotypic Variability in Apple
Perrin Adrien, IRHS-INRA, France
Anze Svara
15:40-15:50 Variation of Allergenic Lipid Transfer Protein in Diverse Chinese Peach Cultivars
Zhongshan Gao, Zhejiang University, China
15:50-16:00 Developing Genomic and Epigenomic Resources for Almond [Prunus dulcis (Mill.) D.A.Webb]
Jonathan Fresnedo-Ramirez, The Ohio State University, USA
16:00-16:10 Control of Bud Dormancy Process in Apple: A Genetic-Molecular Study
Fernando Andrés, INRA, France
Valerio Pompili
16:10-16:20 Toward the Molecular Cloning of Two Genes Conferring Susceptibility to Apple Chlorotic Leaf Spot Virus Derived from Wild Malus Accessions
Shigeki Moriya, Institute of Fruit Tree and Tea Science, NARO, Japan
16:20-16:30 Allopolyploid Origin in Rubus (Rosaceae) Inferred from Nuclear Granule-bound Starch Synthase I (GBSSI) Sequences
Yan Wang, Sichuan Agricultural University, China
16:30-16:40 Genomic Selection - which Prospects in Prunus armeniaca? Preliminary Results Issued from Fruit Quality Traits and Phenology
Patrick Lambert, INRA, France
Daniel Edge-Garza
16:40-16:50 Polyploidy Influences Resistance to Venturia Inaequalis in Malus x domestica
Anze Svara, KU Leuven, Belgium
16:50-17:00 Analyses of 127 Chloroplast Genomes Provide New Insights into the Phylogenetic Relationships among Cherry Species and Taxonomic Status of Cerasus (Rosaceae)
Xiaorong Wang/Jing Zhang, Sichuan Agricultural University, China
17:00-17:10 Introgressing Blue Mold Resistance into Elite Apple Cultivars with DNA Tests, a High-Density SNP Array, and Rapid Cycle Breeding
Feixiong Luo, Washington State University, USA
Tingting Gu
17:10-17:20 Genome Edited and T-DNA-free Apple Plants Resistant to Fire Blight
Valerio Pompili, Fondazione Edmund Mach, Italy
17:20-17:30 Investigating Global Changes in Gene Expression during Bud Development in Different Sweet Cherry Cultivars
Noémie Vimont, INRA, France
17:30-18:00 Poster Award Announcement
17:40-17:50 Welcome Remark for the RGC10, Pere Arús
17:50-18:00 Closing Ceremony, Conference Room, Six floor
18:00-19:30 Dinner: Zhongshan Hall of Hanyuan Mansion, third floor
June 29th, 2018 (Friday)
Concurrent Session Two: Conference Room of Hanyuan Mansion, eleventh floor
07:00-08:00 Breakfast, the first floor dining room Moderator
Session 13: Genomics of Rosoideae
08:00-08:50 Plenary Lecture: The Rose Genome and Beyond: Understanding Rose Domestication and the Mechanisms Underlying Major Traits
Mohammed Bendahmane, INRA-Ecole Normale Superieure, Lyon, France
Wensuo Jia
08:50-09:10 Multi-allelic QTL Analysis in Tetraploid Rose Using a Dense Linkage Map
Rene Smulders, Wageningen University & Research, Netherlands
09:10-09:30 A High-quality Sequence of Rosa Chinensis to Elucidate Genome Structure and Ornamental Traits
Fabrice Foucher, INRA, France
09:30-09:40 Characterizing Black Spot Resistance Genes in Polyploid Roses
Nahla Bassil, USDA-ARS Corvalis, USA
Rene Smulders
09:40-09:50 Development of a Complete Process of in Vitro Culture and Agrobacterium Tumefaciens-Mediated Genetic Transformation of Rose Cultivars
Hibrand-Saint Oyant, INRA, France
09:50-10:00 Coexpression Network Comparison of Rubus Idaeus and Fragaria Vesca in Early Fruit Development
Haley Wight, University of Maryland, USA
10:00-10:10 MIKCC-type MADS-box Genes in Rosa Chinensis: the Remarkable Expansion of ABCDE Model Genes and Their Roles in Floral Organogenesis
Jinyi Liu, Nanjing Agricultural University, China
10:10-10:30 Tea and coffee break
Session 14: Genomics, Breeding & Molecular Biology of Strawberry I
10:30-10:50 Gene Discovery for Flavor and Disease Resistance in Cultivated Strawberry
Chris Barbey, University of Florida, USA
Kenta Shirasawa
10:50-11:10 Genomic Prediction in Strawberry Breeding
Vance Whitaker/Luis F. Osorio, University of Florida, USA
11:10-11:30 Micro-dissected Single Chromosome and its Sequence Analysis in Cultivated Strawberry (Fragaria × ananassa Duch.)
Tomohiro Yanagi, Kagawa University, Japan
11:30-11:50 Optimization of Transient Gene Manipulation in Strawberry Fruit: Adoption of Percentage Difference of Phenotype (PDP) to Evaluate Gene Function in Fruit Ripening
Wensuo Jia, China Agricultural University, China
11:50-13:30 Buffet Lunch: Zhongshan Hall of Hanyuan Mansion, third floor
Session 15: Genomics, Breeding & Molecular Biology of strawberry II
13:30-13:50 Genomic and Genetic Approaches to Identify Key Genes That Regulate Strawberry Reproductive Development
Zhongchi Liu, University of Maryland, USA
Mizhen Zhao
13:50-14:10 Plant Hormones Coordinate Receptacle Fruit Development in Fragaria Vesca
Yamamuro Chizuko, Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University, China
14:10-14:30 Regulation of Phosphate Uptake and Allocation in Strawberry by PHR1-miR399-PHO2 Module
Zhihong Zhang/Junxiang Zhang, Shenyang Agricultural University, China
Chunying Kang
14:30-14:50 ‘Who’ and ‘How’ to Regulate the Ripening in Strawberry: a Model for Non-climacteric Fruit
Yuanyue Shen, Beijing University of Agriculture, China
14:50-15:10 Progress Report on Interactions of Strawberry with Fungus Pathology in SAAS-FFRI
Qinghua Gao, Shanghai Academy of Agricultural Sciences, China
15:10-15:30 Tea and coffee break
Session 16: Genomics, Breeding & Molecular Biology of Strawberry III
15:30-15:50 RAP Codes for a GST Anthocyanin Transporter That Is Essential for the Foliage and Fruit Coloration in Strawberry
Chunying Kang, Huazhong Agricultural University, China
Zhongchi Liu
15:50-16:10 Advances of Strawberry Germplasm Collection and Breeding in Jiangsu
Mizhen Zhao, Jiangsu Academy of Agricultural Sciences, China
16:10-16:30 Lineage-specific Duplications of NBS-LRR Genes Occurring Before Divergence of Six Fragaria Species
Yan Zhong, Nanjing Agricultural University, China
16:30-16:40 Transcriptome Network-guided Identification of Transcription Factors Regulating Fruit Flesh Softening in Wild Strawberry
Matthew Fischer, University of Maryland, USA
Yan Zhong
16:40-17:00 Transcriptome and Hormone Analyses Provide Insights into Hormonal Regulation in Strawberry Ripening
Tingting Gu, Nanjing Agricultural University, China
17:30-17:40 Poster Award Announcement, Conference Room, Six floor
17:40-17:50 Welcome Remark for the RGC10, Pere Arús, Conference Room, Six floor
17:50-18:00 Closing Ceremony, Conference Room, Six floor
18:00-19:30 Dinner: Zhongshan Hall of Hanyuan Mansion, third floor
June 30th, 2018 (Saturday) Field Trips
07:00-08:30 Breakfast, first floor dining room Coordinator
08:30-12:00 Field Trip 1: Pear Breeding & Cultivation Shaoling Zhang/Jun Wu
08:30-12:00 Field Trip 2: Peach Germplasm Collection & Breeding & Cultivation Ruijuan Ma
Field trip 1: The trip will take you to the Hushu & Baima Research Station of Nanjing Agricultural University and Jiangsu Academy of Agricultural Sciences, where intensive Asian pear breeding and cultivation are conducted. Baima station is about 45 minutes near the airport.
Route: Hanyuan Mansion - Hushu Research Station – Baima Research Station – Hanyuan Mansion
Field trip 2: The trip will take you to the Jiangsu Academy of Agricultural Sciences where a large peach germplasm is collected and an intensive breeding program has been carried out for decades.
Route: Hanyuan Mansion - Jiangsu Academy of Agricultural Sciences – Hanyuan Mansion